ALL DE FR ES IT

Logo

Kostas Prentos 40 Jubilee Tournament

Awarded Problems - SOLUTIONS

01 - Michel Caillaud (France)
1st Prize

1.b4 h5 2.b5 h4 3.b6 Th5 4.bxa7 Sh6 5.axb8=T Taa5 6.d4 Tag5 7.d5 f5 8.d6 Sf7 9.dxe7 d5 10.c4 Kd7 11.e8=T Df6 12.c5 Lxc5 13.a4 Lb6 14.a5 c5 15.a6 Kc7 16.a7 Ld7 17.a8=L Lxe8 18.Ta7 Kxb8 19.Txb7+ Kxa8 20.Tb8+


02 - Michel Caillaud & Pascal Wassong (France)
2nd Prize

1.g3 Sc6 2.Lh3 Sd4 3.Lf5 Sxe2 4.Kxe2 a5 5.Kf3 Ta6 6.Kg4 Tc6 7.Df3 Tc3 8.dxc3 a4 9.Sd2 a3 10.Sb3 axb2 11.a4 b1=T 12.La3 Tb2 13.Te1 Tb1 14.Te5 Td1 15.Se2 Td6 16.Td1 Th6 17.Td6 Th3 18.Th6 Th5 19.Txh5


03 - Reto Aschwanden (Switzerland) (after Eric Pichouron)
Special Prize

1.Sa3 e5 2.Sc4 La3 3.bxa3 g5 4.Lb2 g4 5.Lc3 g3 6.Lb4 gxh2 7.c3 hxg1=L 8.Th3 h5 9.Td3 h4 10.g3 h3 11.Lg2 h2 12.Ld5 h1=L 13.f3 Lc5 14.Se3 Lf8 15.Kf2 d6 16.Dxh1 Lh3 17.Kg1 Lg2 18.Dxh8 Lh1 19.Kxh1 Sh6 20.Dxf8+


04 - Nicolas Dupont (France)
Special Prize

1.g4 d5 2.g5 d4 3.g6 d3 4.gxh7 g5 5.a4 Lg7 6.a5 Ld4 7.a6 Sf6 8.axb7 a5 9.b4 La7
10.b5 c5 11.b6 Sc6 12.b8=S Tg8 13.Sd7 Dxd7 14.b7 Df5 15.b8=L Le6 16.Ld6 0-0-0 17.h8=D Se8 18.Db2 Txd6 19.Db8+ Kxb8


05 - Roberto Osorio & Jorge J. Lois (Argentina)
1st Honourable Mention

1.a4 Sa6 2.a5 Sc5 3.a6 c6 4.axb7 Da5 5.b8=L La6 6.Lg3 0-0-0 7.f4 Kb8 8.Kf2 Tc8 9.f5+ Tc7 10.f6 Lb5 11.fxe7 a6 12.e8=L Ld6 13.Lxf7 Se7 14.La2 Dxa2 15.Kf3 Tf8+ 16.Kg4 Txf1 17.Lf2 Txf2


06 - Reto Aschwanden (Switzerland)
2nd Honourable Mention

1.Sa3 Sf6 2.Sc4 Sd5 3.a3 Sb4 4.axb4 h5 5.Ta6 Th6 6.Tc6 Tf6 7.Sb6 Tf3 8.exf3 h4 9.La6 h3 10.d3 hxg2 11.Sh3 g1=S 12.Ld2 Se2 13.Tg1 Sf4 14.De2 Sg2+ 15.Kd1 Se1 16.Lxe1


07 - Michel Caillaud (France)
3rd Honourable Mention

i) 1.f4 b5 2.f5 Lb7 3.f6 Ld5 4.fxg7 f5 5.b3 Sf6 6.g8=D Lxb3 7.Dg3 Kf7 8.Dxc7 Ke6
9.Dc4+ Lxc4

ii) 1.b4 f5 2.b5 Kf7 3.b6 Ke6 4.bxc7 b5 5.f3 Lb7 6.c8=D Lxf3 7.Dc3 Ld5 8.Dxg7 Lc4
9.Df6+ Sxf6


08 - Jorge J. Lois & Roberto Osorio (Argentina)
4th Honourable Mention

1.b4 f5 2.b5 f4 3.b6 f3 4.bxa7 fxg2 5.axb8=D Ta6 6.f4 Td6 7.f5 c6 8.f6 Db6 9.fxg7 De3 10.gxh8=S Lg7 11.Sf7 Ld4 12.Sd8 La7 13.Dxc8 b6 14.Db7! Kxd8 15.Dc7+ Kxc7


09 - Roberto Osorio (Argentina)
5th Honourable Mention

1.f4 Sf6 2.f5 Se4 3.f6 Tg8 4.fxe7 f5 5.exd8=L Le7 6.a4 Kf8 7.Ta3 Lh4+ 8.Tg3 g5 9.Lf6 Tg6 10.Ld4 Tb6 11.Lf2 d6 12.Tf3 Ld7 13.Lg3 Lb5 14.Tf2 Sc6 15.Le5 Td8 16.Lf6 Td7 17.Ld8 Sxd8


10 - Paul Raican (Romania)
1st Commendation

1.g4 a5 2.g5 a4 3.g6 a3 4.gxh7 axb2:

i) 5.hxg8=S Th6 6.f4 Tha6 7.f5 b6 8.f6 Lb7 9.fxe7 Ld5 10.exf8=S Dg5 11.Se7 Kxe7
12.Se6 Kxe6

ii) 5.hxg8=D Th6 6.f4 Tha6 7.f5 b6 8.f6 Lb7 9.fxe7 Kxe7 10.Dxf8+ Ke6 11.Dc5 Dg5
12.Dd5+ Lxd5


11 - Paul Raican (Romania)
2nd Commendation

1.a4 g5 2.Ta3 Lg7 3.Tf3 Lc3 4.dxc3 g4 5.Lh6 g3 6.Kd2 gxf2 7.Ke3 fxg1=L+ 8.Kf4 Ld4
9.e3 Lg7 10.Dxd7+ Kf8 11.Dh3 Ke8 12.Ld3 Lf8 13.Lxf8 h6 14.Lh7 Lf5 15.Sd2 Ld3 16.cxd3


12 - Andrey Frolkin (Ukraine)
3rd Commendation

1.h4 b5 2.h5 b4 3.h6 b3 4.hxg7 bxa2 5.gxh8=T axb1=S 6.T8xh7 Sxd2 7.Txf7 Sxf1 8.Txe7+ Sxe7 9.b4 Sec6 10.b5 Lc5 11.b6 d6 12.b7 Dd7 13.bxc8=L Kd8 14.La6 Sxa6 15.Kxf1


13 - Enzo Minerva & Antonio Garofalo (Italy)
4th Commendation

1.h4 Sf6 2.h5 Tg8 3.h6 Sh5 4.hxg7 h6 5.gxf8=L Tg6 6.a4 Tc6 7.a5 d6 8.a6 Kd7 9.axb7 Dxf8 10.bxc8=T De8 11.Td8 Kxd8


14 - Nikola Predrag (Croatia)
5th Commendation

1.c4 a5 2.c5 a4 3.c6 a3 4.cxb7 Sc6 5.b8=S Sa5 6.Sa6 Txa6 7.f4 Th6 8.f5 e6 9.f6 Ld6
10.fxg7 Se7 11.g8=L f5 12.Lf7+ Kxf7


15 - Gianni Donati (U.S.A.)
6th Commendation

1.b3 f5 2.Lb2 f4 3.Le5 f3 4.d4 fxe2 5.Kd2 e1=T 6.Ld3 Te3 7.Lxh7 g6 8.Df3 Lh6 9.Dd5
Lf4 10.Sf3 Lxh2 11.Sxh2 Te4 12.f3 Te1 13.Txe1